Print this page

Easyriders® Bike Show Tour 2004 – Kansas City Show Winners

Written by  May 1, 2004

This year's Easyriders® Bike Show included more than 200 custom bikes that were divided into two classifications; a Judged class and a Spectator class. The Judged class is for the top-end bikes from the best builders in the area, and was judged by the editors of Easyriders, V-Twin, Biker magazine, as well as some of the master bike builders who are part of the Easyriders® tour.

The Spectator class is more for the backyard builders, who build their own custom bike and want to compete. When guests entered the show they were handed a ballot, which they used to vote for their favorite bikes, so the winners of the Spectator class was determined by popular vote.

There were 35 trophies awarded at this year's show, and the top three winners in each class advanced to the $25,000 Invitational in Columbus, Ohio where they collected a $1,000 and a chance to compete for top honors.

To read more about this year's show and to check out our photos, click here. click here.

SPECTATOR CLASS
Best of Show - Spectator Class:
Michael Fanning - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - 2004 Custom Softail
James Luker - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - 2004 Thunder Road Custom
Jesse Meadows - Olathe, Kansas - 2004 Saturday Night Softail Easyriders® Magazine - Best Custom Bike:
Hellraisers Chopper - Lenexa, Kansas - 2004 Chopper
Ronny Vogel - Kansas City, Missouri - 2003 West Coast Chopper
Jeff Green - Edwardsville, Kansas - 2003 Special Construction Softail In The Wind Magazine - Highway Bikes
Black Magic Customs - Sandwich, Illinois - 2004 Special Construction Softail
Jim Mason - Indianola, Iowa - 2003 FLHTC
Larry Sears - Kansas City, Missouri - 2002 KC Creations Custom Biker Magazine - Old School Bikes
Myron McCord - Raytown, Missouri - 1976 Custom Sportster
Steve Nash - Alton, Illinois - 1985 Chopper Kelly McMillan - Cincinnati, Ohio - 2004 Custom Softail Chopper V-Twin Magazine - Street Cruisers:
David Stieferman - Steedman, Missouri - 2004 Special Construction Softail
Scott Rosenthal - Blanchard, Oklahoma - 2003 Honda VTX 1800 Kathy Hale - Pleasant Hill, Missouri - 2001 Yamaha Roadstar Early-Riders:
Chuck Burgess - Houston Lake, Missouri - 1961 Harley-Davidson Duo-Glide Wayne Oster Haus - Seneca, Kansas - 1961 Sportster Jeff Langford - St. Charles, Missouri - 1965 Panhead

Old School Chopper:
Chuck Burgess - Houston Lake, Missouri - 1961 Harley-Davidson Duo-Glide Wayne Oster Haus - Seneca, Kansas - 1961 Sportster Jeff Langford - St. Charles, Missouri - 1965 Panhead
JUDGED CLASS
Best of Show:
Skunkworx Custom Cycle - Columbus, Ohio - 2004 Knucklebuster Richard Lee - Tulsa, Oklahoma - 2004 Custom Bobber Dave Carrel - Shawnee, Kansas - 2004 Special Construction

Best Radical Class:
Rob Tusay - Cream Ridge, New Jersey - 2004 Custom Softail Frank Pedersen - Olathe, Kansas - 2004 Chopper Mike Arnold - Houston, Texas - 2004 Custom Chopper
Best Street Class:
Dana Zander - Lees Summit, Missouri - 2003 Softail Jeff Schneider - Olathe, Kansas - 2004 Pro-Street Coyote Customs - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - 2004 Yamaha Roadstar
Best Specialty Class:
Heath Good - Gardner, Kansas - 1984 Shovelhead FX Jim Cone - Kansas City, Missouri - 1965 Panhead FLH Ned Lee - Stilwell, Kansas - 1995 Specialty Trike

Best Antique Class:
Dale Overfelt - N. Kansas City, Missouri - 1971 Super Glide FX Dale Overfelt - N. Kansas City, Missouri - 1965 Panhead FL Leo Donohue - Garnett, Kansas - 1950 Panhead
Editor's Choice Award:
Mike McDonald - Imbler, Oregon - 2003 Custom Rigid Chopper Best Display:
James Williams - Greenwood, Missouri - 2002 Custom Softail Luster Lace - Gleam & Gloss Award:
Jay Settles - Belton, Missouri - 2003 Custom Chopper Best Paint:
Eric McNutt - Raymore, Missouri - 2004 Celtic Chopper

By Stripe